Free Shipping On Original Sketches And Fine Art Prints In The Contiguous USA

Your shopping cart is empty.

Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The Art of Raymond Wattenhofer (collectively referred to as “Company,” “we,” or “us”) respect your privacy. This Policy describes the ways we collect information from and about you, and what we do with the information, so that you may decide whether or not to provide information to us. By accessing our website, or purchasing our products or services you agree to this Privacy Statement in addition to any other agreements we might have with you. The Art of Raymond Wattenhofer Privacy Statement does not govern the practices of entities that our Company does not own or control, or entities that do not own or control our company or people that our Company does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy Statement incorporates the Privacy Shield Statement, as is listed below.

Collection of your Personal Information

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, product and service selections and other things that identify you. We collect personal information from you at the certain points, including but not limited to the following:

  • ●  when we correspond with you as a customer or prospective customer;
  • ●  when you visit our website;
  • ●  when you register as an end-user of our services and an account is created for you;
  • ●  when you contact us for help;

    Our Use of your Personal Information
    Our Company may use information that we collect about you to:
  • ●  deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • ●  provide you with customer support;
  • ●  communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • ●  develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other websites;
  • ●  verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and sweepstakes;
  • ●  enforce our terms and conditions;
  • ●  manage our business;
  • ●  transfer personal information to third parties for any legally permissible purpose in our sole discretion.

  • Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties
    We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:
  • ●  we may provide your information to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf or who help us provide and support our Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested. Examples of our Vendors and Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services and content delivery services, Stripe, Google and Mailchimp;
  • ●  we may share your data with any parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, other entities under a common control or third party acquirers. We expect these other entities will honor this Privacy Statement;
  • ●  as required by law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to our Company; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our agreements or Company policies; and
  • ●  sometimes, we share your information with our third party Service Providers,
  • ●  we may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on
    our Websites or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select.
  • About our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion.
  • other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.
               Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country.
  • Public Information
  • ●  We have a public blog on this Website. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us at raymondw@raymondwattenhofer.com or click the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every email.
  • ●  Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, these features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves.
    Our Security Measures to Protect your Personal Information
    Our Company uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving data exchanged between our Company and other companies to help ensure its security. This site has security measures in place to help protect information under our control from the risk of accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or access. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Also, if this website contains links to other sites, our Company is not responsible for the security practices or the content of such sites.
  • Our Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, Web Analytics Services, and Links
  • Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example;
  • registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to allow you to login into your account, and also for us to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser.
  • ●  Web Beacons. Our Company and third parties may also use small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. These “web beacons” may be used to deliver cookies that conform to our Company’s cookie requirements.
  • ●  Web Analytics Services. We use Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis of the site provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to see how you use our site so we can improve your experience. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ . You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the site by disabling cookies in your browser. If you prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .
  • ●  We may create links to other websites. We will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual’s right to privacy. However, many other sites that are not associated with or authorized by our Company may have links leading to our site. Our Company cannot control these links and we are not responsible for any content appearing on these sites. Since this website does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy practices of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose any personal information to others.
  • ●  Our Company websites may use third parties to present or serve the advertisements that you may see at its web pages and to conduct research about the advertisements and web usage. This Privacy Statement does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you or the methods used by the third parties to collect that information.
  • Our Retention of your Personal Information
  • We will retain any personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the business purpose it was collected. We will also retain and use your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
  • Your Right to Opt-Out or Unsubscribe from Communication
  • If you do not want to receive communication from us in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at raymondw@raymondwattenhofer.com. If you supply us with your postal address online you will only receive the information for which you provided with your address.
  • International Transfers of your Personal Information
  • Information collected from you may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which our Company or agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by accessing our sites and using our services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. European Union or Swiss individuals may refer to the Privacy Shield statement with regard to the transfer of their personal data. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.
  • Merchants and Partners Access to and Updating or Deletion of your Personal Information
  • The GDPR also gives certain rights to identified or identifiable persons (referred to as data subjects), including The Art of Raymond Wattenhofer. These include the right to request at no cost;
  • ●  Deletion of personal data
  • ●  Correction of their data
  • ●  Access to their data
  • An export of their data in a portable format Buyers
  • The GDPR also gives certain rights to identified or identifiable persons (referred to as data subjects), including buyers visiting the store belonging to The Art of Raymond Wattenhofer. These include the right to request;
  • ●  Deletion of personal data
  • ●  Correction of their data
  • ●  Access to their data
  • ●  An export of their data in a portable format
    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
    We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
    Changes to our Privacy Statement
    Our Company may amend this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Statement periodically as your continued use of this website represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Statement.
    Contacting Us
    If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices or concerns of this site, or feel that the site is not following its said policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: raymondw@raymondwattenhofer.com .
    Privacy Shield Statement
    The Art of Raymond Wattenhofer complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.
    If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ . This Privacy Statement outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles, including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information.
  • IndependentRecourse-Non-HumanResourcesData.
  • Please contact or visit :
  • EU DPA Contact:
  • https://ec.europa.eu/info/departments/justice-and-consumers_en#contact Phone number+32 2 299 11 11 (Commission switchboard)
    Postal address:
    Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers
  •  

European Commission
1049 Bruxelles/Brussel Belgium

FDPIC Contact:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection---swi tzerland.html
Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland
Tell. +41 58 462 43 95; Fax +41 58 462 99 96

A) Amendments

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the Shield Frameworks. We will post any revised policy on this website.

B) Information Subject to Other Policies

We are committed to following the Principles for all Personal Data within the scope of the Privacy Shield Frameworks. We are committed to following the Principles for all Personal Data within the scope of the Privacy Shield Frameworks. However, certain information is subject to policies of Art Storefronts that may differ in some respects from the general policies set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Updated: May 24, 2018

1c_crunched_snajej
1c_crunched_snajej

Trusted Art Seller

This presence of this badge signifies that this business has officially registered with the Art Storefronts Organization and has an established track record of selling art.

It also means that buyers can trust that they are buying from a legitimate business. Art sellers that conduct fraudulent activity or that receive numerous complaints from buyers will have this badge revoked. If you would like to file a complaint about this seller, please do so here.

2b_crunched_ctmrym
2b_crunched_ctmrym

Verified Returns & Exchanges

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this business has provided a returns & exchanges policy for all art purchases.

Description of Policy from Merchant:

Canvas And Paper Print 30 Day Return Policy: The art you choose will brighten and transform a space into a delightful and pleasing environment. We are absolutely sure you will love the look and feel of the art you purchase that we offer a no questions asked 100% unconditional money back guarantee. Original Painting Return Policy: It is understandable if your choice of purchase is for an original painting. There is an undeniable richness of character in a painting. If after you receive a painting and had some time to “live” with it you decide it isn’t what you expected and want to return it, please contact us within 10 days  of the receipt of shipment at 218-252-3309 to make arrangements for its return. See Returns and Exchange page for full description.

3c_crunched_udpkob
3c_crunched_udpkob

Verified Secure Website with Safe Checkout

This website provides a secure checkout with SSL encryption.

4b_crunched_foaiql

Verified Archival Materials Used

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this Art Seller has published information about the archival materials used to create their products in an effort to provide transparency to buyers.

Description from Merchant:

An Epson 9890 and Epson K3 Ultra Chrome inks are used in printing both the archival canvas and paper prints found on this site. Epson UltraChrome K3 ink has improved print permanence characteristics that provide lightfastness ratings of up to 108 years. More information may be found at http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/Landing/UltraChromeK3.jsp

4b_crunched_foaiql
Saved Successfully.

This is only visible to you because you are logged in and are authorized to manage this website. This message is not visible to other website visitors.

×

Import From Instagram

Click on any Image to continue

Badge_ar_compatible
Ar-gif

The above preview shows how to use the live preview on this website. The image displayed is just an example, and is not available for sale.

Badge_ar_compatible

This Website Supports Augmented Reality to Live Preview Art

This means you can use the camera on your phone or tablet and superimpose any piece of art onto a wall inside of your home or business.

To use this feature, Just look for the "Live Preview AR" button when viewing any piece of art on this website!

×

Manage Favorites

Below, select which favorite lists you would like to save this product into.

×

E-mail Sign-up

Enter your email below and we'll email you a 20% OFF Coupon right now!

= required

This offer is valid for NEW CUSTOMERS only!